2013-14

Austrian Teaching Assistantship

Provides prospective teachers of German and/or graduates with an interest in Austrian studies with opportunities to work at secondary schools throughout Austria.

Marcus Lidell

Marcus Liddell
  • Class of 2014, German; Minors: Education, Schooling and Society and Peace Studies
    • Declined

Leo Hall

Leo Hall
  • Class of 2014, German and Pre-Health Studies
    • Alternate

DAAD Study Scholarship

Funding for graduating seniors with a well-defined study or research project that makes study at universities in Germany essential.

Leo Hall

Leo Hall
  • Class of 2014, German and Pre-Health Studies

Gates Cambridge Scholarship

Supports a full graduate degree at the University of Cambridge for individuals with outstanding intellectual ability, leadership potential, and a commitment to improving the lives of others.

Adam Cowden

Adam Cowden
  • Class of 2012, Political Science, Glynn Family Honors Program

French Government Teaching Assistantship

For graduates proficient in French who wish to teach English conversation classes in all regions of France.


Alexandra Below

Alexandra Below
  • Class of 2014, Biological Sciences and French
    • Declined for graduate study at NYU Paris

Anne Marie Blieszner

Anne Marie Blieszner
  • Class of 2014, English and French

Fulbright U.S. Student Program

Seeks to build international cooperation as it increases mutual understanding between the people of the US and other countries through the exchange of persons, knowledge, and skills.

Study/Research Grant

Melissa Guinan

Melissa Guinan
  • Class of 2012, Political Science; Minor: Hesburgh Program in Public Service
  • European Union - "The Implementation of Gender and Security Policies in European Regional Organizations"

Sylvia Yong

Sylvia Yong
  • Class of 2014, Biochemistry and French
  • France - "Molecular insights into Bordetella pertussis CyaA toxin translocation mechanisms"

Grace Meikle
  • Class of 2014, Physics and Chinese; Glynn Family Honors Program
  • China
    • Declined for work opportunity

Leo Hall

Leo Hall
  • Class of 2014, German and Pre-Health Studies
  • Germany - "Notions of Collectivity in Nazi Germany and the German Democratic Republic: A Comparison"
    • Alternate

Sean McGee

Sean McGee
  • Class of 2014, Preprofessional Studies and Music Performance
  • Germany - Biology/Biochemistry Research
    • Alternate

English Teaching Assistantship

Natalie Boll

Natalie Boll
  • Class of 2014, International Economics; Minor: Italian
  • Luxembourg

Deanna Kolberg

Deanna Kolberg
  • Class of 2014, Political Science and Chinese
  • South Korea

Marcus Lidell

Marcus Liddell
  • Class of 2014, German; Minors: Education, Schooling and Society and Peace Studies
  • Germany

Lauren Schmitt

Lauren Schmitt
  • Class of 2014, Environmental Sciences and Anthropology; Minor: Science, Technology and Values
  • Laos
    • Declined for Naughton Fellowship to UCD

Casey Connolly 
  • Class of 2014, English and Russian; Glynn Family Honors Program
  • Russia
    • Alternate

Katherine Norman
  • Class of 2014, French and Russian
  • Russia
    • Alternate

Victoria Roeck

Victoria Roeck 
  • Class of 2014, Philosophy and Classics; Glynn Family Honors Program
  • Cyprus
    • Alternate

Luce Scholarship

Supports a one-year professional placement and cultural immersion experience in Asia for individuals who have had limited experience of Asia and a record of high achievement, outstanding leadership ability, and clearly defined interests with evidence of potential for professional accomplishments.

Matthew Cook

Matthew Cook
  • Class of 2014, Architecture; Minor: Italian

MEME: Erasmus Mundus Master Programme in Evolutionary Biology

MEME is a two-year research-oriented master programme for talented and motivated students who are interested in understanding evolution in all its facets. It is a joint project between four European universities and Harvard University.

Charles Xu

Cong (Charles) Xu
  • Class of 2014, Environmental Sciences; Minor; Chinese

Mitchell Scholarship

Designed to introduce and connect generations of future American leaders to the island of Ireland, while recognizing and fostering intellectual achievement, leadership, and a commitment to community and public service.

Molly Hayes

Molly Hayes
  • Class of 2008, English and Arabic

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

Provides funding for research-based study leading to a master’s or doctoral degree in science (including social sciences), technology, engineering, and math (STEM). [Note: Only recipients and honorable mentions who were ND undergraduates at the time of application are listed below.]

Rebecca Marton

Rebecca Marton

  • Class of 2014, Biological Sciences

Honorable Mention


Daniel Irvine 
  • Class of 2014, Mathematics (SUMR), Glynn Family Honors Program
Andrew Mancini 
  • Class of 2014, Biological Sciences
Jonathan Sheperd 
  • Class of 2014, Mathematics (SUMR), Glynn Family Honors Program

Beinecke Scholarship

Seeks to encourage and enable highly motivated juniors to pursue opportunities in a graduate course of study in the arts, humanities and social sciences.

Vienna Wagner

Vienna Wagner
  • Class of 2015, English - Creative Writing Honors; Minor: Constitutional Studies

Boren Scholarship

Provides support to undergraduates pursuing the study of languages and cultures currently underrepresented in study abroad programs and critical to national security.

Lianna Cramer

Liana Cramer 
  • Class of 2015, International Economics and Political Science; Minor: International Development Studies
  • Senegal, Fall 2014

Ethan Muehlstein

Ethan Muehlstein
  • Class of 2016, Information Technology Management and Political Science
  • Senegal, Spring 2015
    • Alternate

Gilman Scholarship

Offers grants for undergraduate students to pursue academic studies abroad who have been traditionally underrepresented in study abroad, including students with high financial need, in underrepresented fields such as the sciences and engineering, with diverse ethnic backgrounds, with disabilities, and of nontraditional age.

Bright Gyamfi
  • Class of 2016, Political Science and History, Sorin Scholar
  • London, UK, Fall 2014
Ray'Von Jones
  • Class of 2016, Sociology and Spanish; Minor: Education, Schooling and Society and Poverty Studies
  • Toledo, Spain, Summer 2014

Brianna Leon

Brianna Leon
  • Class of 2015, Finance and Spanish; Minor: Poverty Studies
  • Toledo, Spain, Spring 2014

Breanna Thomas

Breanna Thomas
  • Class of 2015, Political Science; Minors: Portuguese & Brazilian Studies and Latin American Studies
  • Salvador da Bahia, Brazil, Spring 2014

Goldwater Scholarship

For outstanding sophomores and juniors who have exceptional potential and intend to pursue careers in mathematics, the natural sciences or engineering.

Jacob Haley

Jacob Haley
  • Class of 2015, Mathematics (SUMR) and Economics

Ellen Norby

Ellen Norby
  • Class of 2016, Biochemistry, Glynn Family Honors Program

Samantha Piekos

Samantha Piekos
  • Class of 2015, Biology and Psychology)
    • Honorable Mention

US-UK Fulbright Commission Summer Institutes

Provide freshmen and sophomores the opportunity to experience an exciting academic program at a highly regarded UK University, explore the culture, heritage and history of the UK and develop their academic ability by improving presentation, research and communication skills.

Henry Dickman

Henry Dickman
  • Class of 2017, First Year of Studies, Hesburgh-Yusko Scholars Program
  • Scotland Summer Institute

Ben Fouch

Benjamin Fouch
  • Class of 2017, First Year of Studies, Hesburgh-Yusko Scholars Program
  • Queen's University Belfast Summer Institute

McKenzie Hightower

McKenzie Hightower
  • Class of 2016, Film, Television and Theatre and English
  • Nottingham Trent Summer Institute