2015-16

Rhodes Scholarship

Provides full financial support for a degree or degrees at the University of Oxford for those who demonstrate "outstanding scholarly achievements, [excellent] character, [a] commitment to others and to the common good, and...potential for leadership in whatever domains their careers may lead." The Rhodes Scholarships are the "oldest and most celebrated international fellowship awards in the world."

Emily Mediate

Emily Mediate

Class of 2015, Africana studies and pre-health studies
Kellogg Institute International Scholar


Truman Scholarship

Supports juniors, interested in Graduate School, who have evidenced their ability and passion to be a “Change Agent” – namely through efficacious leadership, commitment to public service, and notable academic achievement.

Cjpine

Caleb Pine

Class of 2017, Arabic, peace studies
Hesburgh-Yusko Scholars Program
Glynn Family Honors Program

 

Gracewatkins

Christa Grace Watkins


Class of 2017, philosophy
Kellogg Institute International Scholar
CUSE Sorin Scholar


Fulbright U.S. Student Program

Seeks to build international cooperation as it increases mutual understanding between the people of the US and other countries through the exchange of persons, knowledge, and skills.

Undergraduate and undergraduate alumni Finalists are listed below. For information about graduate student Finalists, please contact the Graduate School Office of Grants and Fellowships at gradgrants@nd.edu.

Study/Research Grant

Lauren Antosz, Chile
"SRH Education and Skill Building Programs in Cerro Navia, Santiago"

Class of 2016, Spanish
Notre Dame International Santiago Program, Fall 2014


Charlie Ducey, Germany
"'Der Rest Fragmente': Disenchanted Modernity in the German Literary Tradition"

Class of 2016, English/German
Notre Dame International Oxford program, 2014-15


Rose Doerfler

Rose Doerfler, Taiwan
"A Low-Cost Platform for the Detection of Genetically Modified Rice"

Class of 2016, Chinese, chemical engineering
Reilly Dual Degree Program 


Caitlin O Connor

Caitlin O'Connor, Germany
"Photographing the Modern War"

Class of 2016, history

  • Alternate

Kounelis

Savannah Kounelis, Belgium
"Asessing the role that Matrix Metalloproteinase 3 Plays in the Development of the Cortex and Hippocampus"

Class of 2016, neuroscience and behavior
Glynn Family Honors Program


Kristensen

Alexandria Kristensen Cabrera, Dominican Republic
"Community Based Initiatives to Promote the Practice of Breastfeeding in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic"

Class of 2016, science-business
Kellogg Institute International Scholar

  • Alternate

01508

Andrew Scruggs, Jamaica
"Sending Money Home Just to Send it Back: Do Remittances Actually Help Economic Growth?"

Class of 2016, English, international economics

  • Declined

English Teaching Assistantship

Whitney Bellant

Whitney Bellant, Germany

Class of 2016, psychology


00069

Evelyn Bauman, Senegal

Class of 2016, international economics

  • Alternate

Prinz Jeremy Dela Cruz, Andorra

Class of 2016, French, philosophy


Bridget Galassini

Bridget Galassini, Spain

Class of 2016, international economics
Kellogg Institute International Scholars Program
Notre Dame International Santiago Program, Fall 2014
Notre Dame Rooney Center Washington Program, Spring 2014


McKenzie Hightower, Poland

Class of 2016, film, television and theatre (film)/English (creative writing honors)


Horne

Zachary Horne, South Korea

Class of 2016, finance


Adam Henderson, Malaysia

Class of 2016, political science


00782

Ray'Von Jones, Mexico

Class of 2016, sociology, Spanish

  • Declined

Joseph Massad, Bahrain

Class of 2013, political science (honors), Arabic


Migliore

Emily Migliore, Mexico

Class of 2016, political science, peace studies


Lai Sam, Turkey

Class of 2016, economics

  • Alternate

01577

Monika Spalinski, Germany

Class of 2016, Spanish, German

  • Declined

Wajrowski

Luke Wajrowski, Argentina

Class of 2016, philosophy (honors), psychology
Notre Dame International Santiago Program, Fall 2014


Kyle Witzigman

Kyle Witzigman, Vietnam

Class of 2016, political science (honors)
Glynn Family Honors Program
Hesburgh-Yusko Scholars Program


Austrian Teaching Assistantship

Provides prospective teachers of German and/or graduates with an interest in Austrian studies with opportunities to work at secondary schools throughout Austria.

Charlie Ducey

Class of 2016, English, German

  • Declined

01796

Clarisse Wilson

Class of 2016, music


Blakemore Freeman Fellowship

Supports a year of advanced study of an Asian or Southeast Asian language.

Dominic Romeo

Class of 2014, political science (honors), Chinese


Boren Scholarship

Provides support to undergraduates pursuing the study of languages and cultures currently underrepresented in study abroad programs and critical to national security.

Jeremy Cappello Lee 

Class of 2018, philosophy, statistics

  • Declined
Brittany Ebeling 

Class of 2017, international economics, peace studies

  • Declined
Lauran Feist 

Class of 2017, political science, international economics 

Theresa Rinaldo 

Class of 2017, Arabic, peace studies


Gilman Scholarship

Sponsored by the U.S. Department of State’s Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs, this nationally competitive award aims to diversify the kinds of students who study and intern abroad and the countries and regions where they go.

Martha Villegas

Class of 2018, business administration  


Goldwater Scholarship

For outstanding sophomores and juniors who have exceptional potential and intend to pursue careers in mathematics, the natural sciences or engineering.

4

Danielle Boley

Class of 2017, biochemistry 

  • Honorable Mention

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program

Funds graduate study for seniors and recent alumni who plan to pursue research-oriented graduate degrees in STEM or social sciences.

Huggins

Kenzell Huggins

Class of 2016, anthropology


 

Wallskog

Melanie Wallskog

Class of 2016, economics (honors), applied computational mathematics and statistics 
Glynn Family Honors Program


Keene

Brian Keene

Class of 2016, chemical engineering


Joseph Norby

Joseph Norby

Class of 2016, mechanical engineering


Ellen Norby

Ellen Norby

Class of 2016, biochemistry (honors)
Glynn Family Honors Program


Turney

Toby Turney

Class of 2016, biochemistry (honors)
CUSE Sorin Scholar

 


Yenching Academy

 For students interested in studying humanities, social sciences, and law at Peking University in China.

00592

John Grefenstette

Class of 2016, theology
Glynn Family Honors Program
Hesburgh-Yusko Scholars Program