Advisors

Jeffrey Thibert, Paul and Maureen Stefanick Director

Dr. Thibert identifies promising candidates for national fellowships, helps these candidates discern which opportunities fit best with their interests and goals, and advises them throughout all stages of the application process. His goal is to ensure that the reflection and preparation that goes into the fellowship process has value for applicants, whether or not they win the awards. Read more.

Dr. Thibert is the primary advisor for the following fellowships:

Thibert Headshot

  • Rhodes, Marshall, and Mitchell Scholarships

Yvonne Mikuljan, Assistant Director of Undergraduate Research

Dr. Mikuljan is the primary advisor for the fellowships listed below. Read more.

Dr Yvonne Mikuljan

  • Beinecke Scholarship
  • Fulbright U.S. Student Program Study/Research

Elise Rudt, National Fellowships Program Coordinator

Elise is the primary advisor for the fellowships listed below.  Read more.

Rudt

  • Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship (ETA)
  • Truman Scholarship
  • Freeman-ASIA and Gilman Scholarship
  • Boren Scholarship and Critical Language Scholarship
  • Pickering and Rangel Fellowships
  • Princeton in Africa/Asia/Latin America
  • Udall Scholarship
  • US-UK Fulbright Commission Summer Institutes

Jenny Claire Smith, National Fellowships and Undergraduate Research Advisor

Jenny is the primary advisor for the fellowships listed below.  Read more. 
 

Jenny Head Shot

  • Churchill and Gates Cambridge Scholarships
  • Goldwater Scholarship
  • Luce Scholars Program, Schwarzman Scholars, Yenching Academy
  • Knight Hennessy Scholars
  • Lilly Graduate Fellows Program
  • Gaither Junior Fellows Program
  • National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program (NSF GRFP)

Kathleen Schuler, Student Programming Coordinator

Read more.

Kati advises students on the fellowship listed below, in collaboration with Elise Rudt.

Kati Schuler

  • US-UK Fulbright Commission Summer Institutes